close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

City Council

City Council is the legislative body comprised of five members who are elected by the voters. These elections are non-partisan and each Council member is elected for a four-year term. The Mayor is selected annually by the vote of fellow Council members and serves as chairperson of the Council. The Mayor has no veto power over Council actions and no independent administrative authority.  City Council meets twice a month, the second Wednesday, at 7:30 p.m., of each month (Regular Meeting) and the fourth Tuesday at 6:00 p.m., of each month (Study Session).  All meetings are at the Community Center and open to the public. The next election for City Council is November 2020.  Click here for agendas and minutes.

Contact Information

Mayor Aron Lorenz 248-682-7857 mayor@sylvanlake.org
Mayor Pro-Tem Luke Cassar mayorprotemCassar@sylvanlake.org
Council  Ben Clarke CCClarkeB@sylvanlake.org
Council Joseph Salemi CCSalemiJ@sylvanlake.org  
Council Mike Zubrzycki 248-738-1192 CCZubrzyckiM@sylvanlake.org

City Council Member Profiles

Lorenz croppedMayor, Aron Lorenz
Elected to City Council - November 2004 - Present Term expires November 2020
Mayor, November 2005, 2006, 2008-2011, December 2016-present,  Mayor Pro Tem, November 2007 
Planning Commission, November 2005- November 2011 & Present, Board of Zoning Appeals, November 2004 - 2006 Community Center Building Committee 










Cassar croppedMayor Pro-Tem, Luke Cassar

Appointed to City Council February 1, 2018-November 2020.
Prior member on City Council from November 2012-November 2016.

Planning Commission, 2017-2018






Clarke croppedCouncil Member, Ben Clarke

Elected to City Council, November 6, 2018-November 2022.









Salemi croppedCouncil Member, Joseph Salemi

Elected to City Council, November 6, 2018-November 2022.









Mike Z croppedCouncil Member, Mike Zubrzycki

Elected to City Council – November 2008 – Present Term expires November 2022;
Mayor, November 2012 - October 2014; Mayor Pro Tem, November 2011

Planning Commission, November 2010- 2016